Privacy Statement

Contact Information

Street Address:

1301 Arrow Point Dr., Cedar Park, TX 78613

Email:

webmaster@ets-lindgren.com

Phone Number:

512.531.6400


Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to ETS-Lindgren Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates which use the ETS-Lindgren name (the “Company” , “we” , “us” ). However, certain sections of this Privacy Policy, including the Privacy Notice for California Consumers and the EU & UK Privacy Notice, are limited to certain entities as more fully described in those sections.

Purpose of This Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information about our privacy practices regarding personal information that we might collect from you on or through this website (the “Site”) and in other situations and interactions with you.

In this Privacy Policy, we describe the nature of the personal information that we collect or process on this Site, how we collect that information, and the purposes for which we use and process that information.

The section of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers describes our online and offline privacy practices applicable to California residents. If you are a California resident, you can review that notice by clicking here.

The section of this Privacy Policy called EU & UK Privacy Notice describes the online and offline privacy practices of our subsidiaries in the European Union (“EU”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”). If you are an EU or UK resident, you can review that notice by clicking here.

We also have separate privacy notices that applies to our employees, job applicants and independent contractors.

UNLESS PROHIBITED BY LAW, BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THIS SITE. THIS PARAGRPAH DOES NOT APPLY TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS OR THE EU & UK PRIVACY NOTICE.

Personal Information We Collect

When we talk about personal information in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information which relates to an identified or identifiable living individual.

We collect personal information about individuals we interact with in our business, such as individuals at our customers, suppliers and service providers, so that we can operate our business and supply our products and services. Categories of personal information we may collect and process include:

  • Identifiers, such as name, job title, address, phone number, email and similar contact information;
  • demographic information, such as gender, age, education, employment history, and occupation;
  • information about interests or affiliations;
  • images and voice recordings;
  • preferences for marketing communications, products and services, and feedback about our business;
  • information for recruiting, hiring and human resources, such as work eligibility status, financial account information, employment history, protected classifications, government identification, health or medical information and similar personal information of employees and job applicants; and
  • additional information individuals voluntarily submit to us.

We collect health information about individuals that visit our facilities or attend functions we host as necessary to safely operate those facilities and functions. We may ask visitors to our facilities to supply identification, which may include personal information such as government identification numbers. Visitors may be recorded on our electronic security systems.

Where required by law, we may require persons that transact business with us or that visit our facilities to provide name, address, or other personal information to allow us to perform required screenings.

We may also collect information about individuals that visit this Site as described in our Cookie Policy .

How Personal Information Is Collected

We receive personal information from the following sources:

  • directly from you, such as when you complete forms, contact us or visit our facilities;
  • from your devices, such as when you visit our Site;
  • affiliates and subsidiaries;
  • customers and prime contractors;
  • service providers, suppliers, distributors and sales representatives that provide goods and services;
  • internet websites, social media and similar digital sources; and
  • governmental entities and regulatory authorities.

We may also receive your personal information from third parties in connection with a business transition such as a merger, reorganization, acquisition, or purchase of all or a portion of business assets. In such transactions, personal information is generally one of the transferred business assets and we may receive your personal information as an asset in any such transaction.

See our Cookie Policy provided on this Site for more information about information collected using cookies and similar technologies.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information we collect for our business or commercial purposes, which include one or more of the following:

  • Providing products and services to customers , including maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; providing advertising or marketing services; hosting or attending industry events and tradeshows;

  • Human resources and recruitment , by managing all aspects of our relationships with job applicants, employees and independent contractors, including paying wages, fees and expenses; performing screenings, checks and verifications; providing access to facilities; and where appropriate for job applicants and employees, for recruiting; evaluating applications; checking references; administering reviews, discipline, and grievance processes; providing benefits and health programs; and conducting opinions and surveys;

  • Legal compliance and protection , including investigating and respond to claims against us; pursuing legal rights and remedies; defending litigation and managing internal complaints or claims; responding to legal process; protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and prosecution of those responsible; complying with internal policies and procedures; complying with applicable laws (e.g., tax, health and safety);

  • Information technology and security , including detecting security incidents; debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; monitoring the use of IT resources; performing data analytics; securing our facilities;

  • Auditing a current interaction or transaction, including but not limited to auditing compliance;

  • Business administration , including engaging in strategic planning and project management; maintaining records related to business activities, budgeting and financial management; undertaking internal research for technology development and demonstration, including without limitation to developing and improving our products, services and our websites; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade or enhance the service or device;

  • Acquisition and business transactions including evaluating or conducting a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding; and

  • Other purposes as described to you when collecting your personal information.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share or disclose your personal information with the following third parties:

  • affiliates and subsidiaries;
  • service providers and suppliers (for example IT companies and others who we engage to provide us services or to whom we outsource work to);
  • distributors and sales representatives;
  • professional advisors (such as our accountants or legal counsel); and
  • government entities and regulatory authorities.

We have centralized certain aspects of our data processing and administration in accordance with applicable laws in order to allow us to better manage our business. That centralization may result in our sharing your personal information with our affiliates. For example, your personal information may be provided to managers or staff of our affiliates in other locations to enable those affiliates to provide us with support services.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses in transactions such as mergers, reorganizations, acquisitions, or the purchase of all or a portion of business assets. We or our assets may also be purchased in these types of transactions. Personal information is often transferred as part of these transactions.

We may be required to disclose personal information if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity, regulatory authority or stock exchange, or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws.

Please note that the types of third parties we share your personal information with set out above is non-exhaustive and there may be circumstances where we need to share personal information with other third parties in order to operate this Site and our business. Where required by applicable law, we will notify you of any other circumstances where we would share your information on a case-by-case basis.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information.

Personal Information of Children

This Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.

Third Party Websites

Our Site may link to third party websites which are not operated by us. We do not monitor or control those third parties or their data collection practices, which may differ from the practices described in this Privacy Policy. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website or you interact with another website, this Privacy Policy no longer applies to personal information collected or used by that website or third party. You should check the relevant privacy policy and cookie notice of the third party for more information about how that third party collects and uses personal information.

Data Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. For example, we have implemented data protections policies, information about you is stored on secured information systems, and physical access to our information systems is limited to authorized individuals.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guaranty the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Notice for California Consumers, and the EU & UK Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy and those section, we will post the updated information on the Site and update the applicable “Last Updated” date.

Access and Choice

Where required by law, we provide you with access to the personal information maintained about you and a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete the information where it is inaccurate or has been processed erroneously, as appropriate. We may limit or deny access to personal information where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of third parties would be violated.

The sections of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers and EU & UK Privacy Notice describe rights that are available to the individuals covered by those sections.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at privacy@ets-lindgren.com.

The sections of this Privacy Policy called Privacy Notice for California Consumers and EU & UK Privacy Notice describe specific methods for contacting us to exercise rights and to obtain information, as more fully described in those sections.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

Last Updated: July 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Consumers

  • is intended to meet the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) for a privacy policy describing our online and offline privacy practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and sale of personal information and of their rights regarding personal information;
  • supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above; and
  • applies solely to those individuals who reside in the State of California and whose personal information (as defined below) is collected by us, who are referred to in this Notice as "consumers" or "you" .

This Privacy Notice for California Consumers applies to ETS-Lindgren Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates which use the ETS-Lindgren name to the extent they are subject to the CCPA. These entities are referred to in this Privacy Notice for California Consumers as the “Company”, “we”, “us”.

This Privacy Notice for California Consumers does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants or independent contractors. The CCPA also temporarily exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication ("B2B personal information") from some its requirements and accordingly this Notice does not apply to B2B personal information in those circumstances.

Personal Information We Collect About California Consumers

When we talk about personal information in this Privacy Notice for California Consumers, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

Personal information does not include information that has been excluded from the scope of the CCPA, such as publicly available information from government records; de-identified or aggregated information; and certain categories of information governed by other sector-specific privacy laws.

Our Privacy Notice above describes the personal information we collect on or through this Site and in other situations and interactions with you. The personal information we collect, and have collected within the 12-month period preceding the date of this Privacy Notice for California Consumers, depending on the particular business situation or transaction, includes the following categories of personal information (as such are defined under the CCPA):

Category Examples and Explanation
Identifiers We collect identifiers, such as a name, alias, address, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information subject to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) We collect additional information, such as signature, physical characteristics or description, education, employment information, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, or any other financial information, and medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Protected classifications under California or federal law We collect information in protected classifications, such as age, race, sex, national origin and citizenship.
Commercial information We collect records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.
Online or other similar network activity We collect information as described in our Cookie Policy .
Geolocation information We collect information about physical location.
Sensory information We collect audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as voice messages and video surveillance for security purposes at our facilities.
Professional or employment-related information We collect professional or employment-related information.

Use, Sources and Sharing of Personal Information of California Consumers

For the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Notice for California Consumers, the Privacy Policy above describes the following: (a) the categories of sources from which we collect personal information in the section entitled How Personal Information is Collected, and (b) the commercial and business purposes for collecting the categories of personal information in the section entitled Use of Personal Information. In the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Notice for California Consumers, we have disclosed the categories of personal information listed above for a business purpose to third parties as described in the Privacy Policy above under Sharing Personal Information.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access.

You have the right to request that we provide certain information about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months. You can request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we shared that personal information;
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request);
  • the categories of information we disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed each category of personal information.

Although we do not sell personal information, you can request that we tell you the categories of information we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold each category of personal information.

Your request is subject to our verifying your identity and authority as described in the section called Verifying Requests. We may deny your request to the extent permitted by the CCPA. We do not currently provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collect from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Verifying Requests below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request as permitted by the CCPA. We do not currently provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell personal information of consumers, including those known to be less than 16 years old. However, the CCPA provides that if you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out").

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

In submitting an email request to exercise your rights, please provide us in the email with the State in which you reside, your name, a return email or phone number where we can contact you, or indicate we can reply to the email you send to us. Please also identify which privacy rights you would like to exercise. In responding to you, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or comply with your request as described in Verifying Requests below.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Verifying Requests

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide us with information about you to verify your identity.

The type of information that we ask for may vary depending on the type and sensitivity of the personal information we hold about you or that you request to know or delete. If additional information is required to verify your request, we may contact you to provide us with that information before responding to your request for access or deletion. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, that authorized agent must provide us with a copy of the signed written permission from you. We can deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that the agent is authorized by you to act on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above) and confirm with us that you provided that permission.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights provided by the CCPA.

Additional Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This Privacy Notice for California Consumers is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact us as described in the section called CCPA Notice Contact Information to request this privacy notice in an alternative format.

Other California Privacy Rights

While we do not disclose personal information of consumers to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us or write to us as described in the section called CCPA Notice Contact Information.

CCPA Notice Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at:

EU & UK PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated : July 1, 2020

This EU & UK Privacy Notice

  • is intended to meet the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal information and on the free movement of such data (known as “GDPR” ); and
  • supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal information by ETS Lindgren Limited and ETS-Lindgren OY and to any non-European affiliates of ETS-Lindgren Inc. to the extent they are subject to GDPR. These entities are referred to in this EU & UK Privacy Notice as “we” or “us”.

To the extent that any of these entities process your personal information as described in this EU & UK Privacy Notice, each will be considered a “data controller” of your personal information.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice describes our online and offline privacy practices with respect to personal information that we collect about residents of the EU and the United Kingdom through this Site (referred to in this EU & UK Privacy Notice as “you” or “your”), as well as personal information that we might collect or process in other situations or interactions with you.

This EU & UK Privacy Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from employees, job applicants and independent contractors.

Personal Information We Collect About EU Residents

Our Privacy Notice above describes the personal information we collect in the section called Personal Information We Collect and in our Cookie Policy provided on this Site.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

Our purposes in processing personal information are described in our Privacy Policy above under Use of Personal Information.

We rely on the following legal basis for processing the personal information:

  • the processing is necessary to provide services you request;
  • your consent;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Where we process personal information to provide products and services, our legal basis for processing is that it is our legitimate interests (and those of our customers) to process personal information in this way to ensure we provide the products and services requested by our customers in an effective and efficient way.

Where we process personal information for marketing purposes, it is in our legitimate interest to process personal information in this way (except where consent is required by local law in which case we will obtain consent).

Where we process personal information for legal compliance and protection, information technology and security, auditing, business administration, or acquisition and business transactions, our legal basis for processing personal information is that it is in our legitimate interests (and those of our customers) to process personal information in the ways described to ensure that our business is secure and operates in an effective and efficient way.

For the uses of personal information described in our Cookie Policy, it is in our legitimate interest to process any personal information collected via the cookie or other similar tracking technology to ensure that we can improve our services and our Site.

Sources and Sharing of Personal Information About EU Residents

We receive and collect personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy above under the section entitled How Personal Information is Collected. We may share or disclose your personal information to third parties in the manner described in our Privacy Policy above under Sharing Personal Information. We do not sell your personal information.

Your Consent

Where our use or processing of personal information requires your consent, you can provide that consent at the time that we collect your personal information following the instructions provided, or by informing us by email, mail or phone using the contract details set out in this EU & UK Privacy Notice. Note that if you consent to additional uses of your personal information, we may use your personal information in the manner consistent with that consent.

Data Transfers Outside the EU

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU and the UK to certain categories of third parties as described in our Privacy Policy in the section called Sharing Personal Information. More specifically, we may transfer your personal information to (1) our global headquarters located in the United States, (2) our different offices in the United States and other locations globally, or (3) our affiliated entities in the United States or other locations globally.

In particular, when transferring your personal information outside the EU and the UK, we will ensure that, where required by applicable law, at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: (1) we will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission; (2) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission referred to as the “model clauses” which give personal information the same protection it has in the EU; or (3) where we have partners or suppliers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal information shared between the EU and the US.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this EU & UK Privacy Notice, after which it is deleted from our systems. We may retain your personal information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your data during the time in which you engage in a transaction with us and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Opt Out of Unwanted Communications

To opt out of any future promotional or marketing communications or any other commercial communications from us, you should send a request to us at the contact information in the section of this Notice called EU & UK Notice Contact Information .

Rights of EU Residents

This EU & UK Privacy Notice gives you transparency on how we process and handle your personal information. You may exercise the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right of access. You are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation that we process personal information about you, to access and obtain copies of the personal information, and to receive information about our processing of personal information. Information will be provided within the time periods required by applicable law.
  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have personal information corrected or rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure or to be forgotten. You can request the deletion or removal of your personal information where appropriate. This includes, for example, where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was processed, or where you have withdrawn your consent. Your rights are subject to certain exceptions, such as where we are required to retain personal information by applicable law. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the deletion where possible. If you ask us, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly, but only where that is possible and lawful.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal information while we investigate your concern. We can, however, continue to store your personal information. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly, but only where that is possible and lawful.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right, where our processing is based on your consent, to receive your personal information from us in a commonly used electronic format to allow you to transfer your data to a third party. If you ask, we will transfer the personal information to another third party where it is technically feasible and lawful.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to processing where we are relying on ours or a third party’s legitimate interest to do so or for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when processing relies upon consent.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making. You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can access these rights verbally or in writing using our contact information provided in the section below entitled EU & UK Notice Contact Information . We will make efforts to promptly respond to your requests. Where you ask us to provide a copy of your personal information we are legally obliged to respond within one month of such request. If your request is denied, we will inform you about the reasons for denial.

Please note that in order for you to assert these rights, we may need to verify your identity to confirm your right to access your personal information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In order to verify your identity, we may need to gather more personal information from you than we currently have.

Enforcement

We are responsible for implementing this EU & UK Privacy Notice. Violations of the applicable data protection legislation in the EU and UK may lead to penalties and/or claims for damages.

If at any time you believe that your personal information has been processed in violation of this EU & UK Privacy Notice, or if you have any inquiries or complaints about the use or limitation of use of your personal information, you may contact us as described in the section called EU & UK Notice Contact Information .

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you may contact your local Data Protection Authority. We are committed to cooperating with Data Protection Authorities and to comply with dispute resolution procedures in cases of complaints. We are also committed to complying with any regulations or guidelines that Data Protection Authorities may issue from time to time in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Where required by law, we will register and/or keep our registration updated as a data controller and/or processor in required jurisdictions.

EU and UK Notice Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this EU & UK Privacy Notice, or questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@ets-lindgren.com

Postal Address:

ETS-Lindgren Oy
Mekaanikontie 1
FI - 27510 Eura
Finland

ETS Lindgren Limited
Richmond House, Walkern Road
Stevenage, Hertfordshire.
SG1 3QP
United Kingdom